Featured Posts

Ask an Aromatherapist: What is a CO2 Extract and How Do I Use Them?

Originally developed for the food and flavor industry (for things such as spices, hops, teas, and vegetable oils) CO2 extracts are now being employed for fragrances and aromatherapy. It may sound a bit far out but read on to find out about their benefits. Essential oils come from aromatic plants. Essential oils are found in specialized oil sacs, glands, or vesicles which are located in different plant parts. For example, essential oils can come from flowers (such as rose, lavender, or neroli), peels (such as sweet orange), bark (such as cinnamon bark), wood or twigs (fir or spruce oils for example), roots (such as ginger or vetiver), seeds (such as carrot seed or coriander), leaves (basil,

Calming Respiratory Support with Inula (Inula graveolens) Essential Oil

Inula (Inula graveolens) is an essential oil new to me and it made a lovely first impression. The genus Inula contains about 90 species of flowering plants in the family Asteraceae native to Europe, Asia, and Africa. They may be annuals, perennials, or small shrubs that vary greatly in size. Some species are a few centimeters while others can grow to be over 10 feet tall. They carry daisy like flowers. Inula essential oil is derived from Inula graveolens and typically has a significant amount of the ester bornyl acetate and monoterpenol borneol. It has a blue-green color reminiscent of German chamomile but does not contain chamazulene and is useful for respiratory support and soothing aches

Back from Stillpoint Aromatics Clinical Intensive with lots to Share

I got back from Sedona on Monday in time to celebrate my daughter's birthday after spending nine amazing days at Stillpoint Aromatics clinical intensive. We covered loads of information from oil chemistry, energetics, and French style aromatic medicine applications and did lots of formulating. Over the next few weeks I'll be sharing some great new essential oils I discovered, talk about CO2 extracts, and I have much more to offer my aromatherapy clients. But I'm back and able to attend to your orders, consults, and other aromatherapy needs! Look forward to sharing more with you in the coming days. And enjoyed several beautiful trail runs. Picture can't do it justice. Tricia :)

Love Your Skin Naturally. Treat Blemishes with Honey Face Wash and Aloe Tea Tree Spot Treatment.

Many teens suffer with problem skin. Changes in hormones, poor diet, and stress etc. can result in blemishes and less than healthy skin. There are many options available from prescription drugs and antibiotics, 3 step systems, acids, and such. But there are also powerful natural options that can leave skin looking healthy. Honey is an amazing natural antibacterial agent. It also is hygroscopic and absorbs water from the air, which is beneficial for skin. Additionally it is a source of antioxidants. Which is why it is employed in skin care and wound care. Medicinal manuka honey is so beneficial in fighting bacteria and even suggested to fight MRSA.1, 2 Essential oils are also beneficial at f

Why I Love Jojoba Oil (Umm Wax...)

I use organic, cold pressed jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis), which is actually a liquid wax, for nearly all of my dilutions, and I incorporate it into creams, butters, and lotions rather than the more popular fractionated coconut oil. Coconut oil is great, but I personally find it drying (some people do) and jojoba oil, although a bit more more expensive offers some amazing benefits. First of all jojoba oil doesn't go rancid. I've seen it listed as having a shelf life of 24 months to 27 years. It's not truly an oil but a wax so it doesn't undergo the same kind of changes oils do. Jojoba oil resembles the skin's natural sebum. It absorbs easily and contains protein, minerals and a waxy subs

The Benefits of Shea Butter

Shea butter or Butyrospermum parkii is obtained by cold pressing the fruits from the nut of the Karite tree. They are picked, cracked, grilled, and then pounded. Then they are boiled in water to extract the shea butter. It's scooped out and allowed to cool. It solidifies at room temperature and is usable. Shea is an excellent moisturizer. It can reportedly relieve dryness and can help soothe the itching of dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, and other skin issues. Shea is known to soothe sunburns, help chapped lips, and help with stretch marks, burn, and wounds. It is considered to be anti-inflammatory. Shea butter benefit is derived mainly from its high content of steric acid and oleic acid. It

Upcoming October Aromatherapy Classes

Love DIY and learning about essential oils? Two awesome classes are now available for October. October 7th on Workshop Wednesday learn about five energizing essential oils and make two kinds of sugar scrubs. Sweet! October 29th is "Protect Your Family from Cold and Flu". If you'd like to learn about germ fighting essential oils and effective strategies to help you and your family to stay well during the sick season be sure to join us. When is the last time you've seen me sick? Click here for more info. If you can't make the class dates contact Tricia to set up a one on one lesson. Hope to see you in class. stay healthy my friends, Tricia

Ask an Aromatherapist: Should I Add Essential Oils Directly to the Bathtub?

Well this seems like a perfectly safe thing to do. Add a few drops of oil, swish with your hand and enjoy a lovely bath. But as you know oil and water don't mix. So adding essential oils directly to the bath with out a dispersing agent means they will tend to coalesce and attach to skin. The results can be irritating especially so with citrus oils. So what is the safest way to add essential oils to a bath? One way is to mix them with a vegetable oil and add to the tub. 3-5 drops of essential oils added to a teaspoon or two of jojoba or fractionated coconut oil will help reduce the risk of skin sensitization. You could also use an emulsifying agent such as Solubol to incorporate essential oil

How to Use Orange Essential Oil

I've never met anyone who doesn't like orange (Citrus sinensis) essential oil. Orange essential oil is cold pressed from the rind of oranges rather than being distilled. It's aroma is bright and fresh like a sunshiny day. Orange essential oil is a top note and is uplifting, optimistic, inspiring, and comforting. Orange EO is rich in d-limonene. Its benefits include digestive support, immune support, support for sore muscles, and for cleaning. Many citrus oils are phototoxic but sweet orange is not. Wild orange can be so be sure to check bottle for precautions. Orange essential oil is said to unlock stagnant energy and calm an overwhelmed mind. Research and anecdotal evidence support its use

Prayers for Las Vegas

My mind is still numb trying to process what has happened today in Las Vegas, NV. I encourage people to pray for our nation and let their lights shine. Be kind. Love one another. Do good. Let us overcome this evil with good. Prayers for those affected in Las Vegas. Prayers for our country. I encourage you all to pray and let your lights shine.

Tired of Thieves Oil, Cinnamon, and Clove? Some of My Favorite Germ Fighting Essential Oils

Essential oils are often used as germ fighting agents and research supports that the aromatic compounds found in essential oils are effective against viruses and bacterial. T In one study monoterpenes (which are found in many essential oils) were determined to have anti-viral activity and a mixture of tea tree essential oil was appeared to be more effective than isolated aromatic compounds. In another study aromatic compounds found in essential oils, sesquiterpenes and phenols, also had anti-viral activity. 2 Essential oils and aromatic compounds have also been tested as air borne anti-microbial agents and anti-bacterial agents and found effective. 3 Some of my favorite germ fighting essent

Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Instagram
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • YouTube

Aromatherapy by Tricia

Be Kekoa Apothecary

28636 Old Town Front St

Suite 200

Temecula, CA 92590
Tel: 650-296-1752
tricia@aromatherapybytriciaambroziak.com

 

© 2020 Aromatherapy by Tricia Ambroziak

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • YouTube Social  Icon